Volunteer Schedule

There are many ways to volunteer your time and talents, including assisting in worship services (see below), helping host Fellowship Time after service, assisting with Sunday School, working with our Caring Hands group, sharing a musical gift, or any other way you feel called. If you have an idea or feel called to pursue an interest, please consider reaching out with an email or voice message to the church office – ChristLutheranVH@aol.com or 847-367-5787. Thank you for your support of these ministries.

Worship Volunteers

  • Sunday worship starts at 9:30 a.m.

 

SUNDAY, September 23

Council Meets after worship

Greeters –
Acolyte – Morgan Pawlak
Usher – Hunter, Morgan, Bryan Pawlak
Reader – Tom Pfenning
Communion Assistant – Tom Pfenning
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Lynn Brandl/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild – Penni Sauer
Counter – Tom Pfenning w/Theresa Calabrese
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Mir Pawlak
Sunday school Lesson: Jesus and his parents – Luke 2:39-52

 

SUNDAY, September 30

Confirmation meets after worship

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Henry Sauer
Reader – Penni Sauer
Communion Assistant – Penni Sauer
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Penni Sauer/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild – Penni Sauer
Counter – Richard Davis w/Henry Sauer
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Penni Sauer
Sunday school Lesson: God’s Family – Matthew 3:13-17
Keyboards – Ben Dahlke

 

SUNDAY, October 7

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher –
Reader – Natalie Hilberg
Communion Assistant – Natalie Hilberg
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Natalie Hilberg/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild – Jodi Jost
Counter – Richard Davis w/Natalie Hilberg
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Kathy Davis
Sunday school Lesson: Jesus Creates a Family – Matthew 4:18-22

 

SUNDAY, October 14

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Richard Davis
Reader – Kathy Davis
Communion Assistant – Kathy Davis
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Lois Menis/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild – Jodi Jost
Counter – Richard Davis w/Theresa Calabrese
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Lois Menis
Sunday school Lesson: Jesus and the Children – Matthew 4:18-22

 

SUNDAY, October 21

Rev. Fred Rajan, Guest Pastor

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Dick Barry
Reader – Donna Barry
Communion Assistant – Donna Barry
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Jodi Jost/Donna Barry
Altar Guild – Jodi Jost
Counter – Rob Jost w/Dick Barry
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Jodi Jost
Sunday school Lesson: Family Blessings – Genesis 25:19-34, 27:1-46

 

SUNDAY, October 28
Congregation Meeting After Worship

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Tom Pfenning
Reader – Natalie Hilberg
Communion Assistant – Natalie Hilberg
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Natalie Hilberg/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild – Jodi Jost
Counter – Tom Pfenning w/Natalie Hilberg
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Mir Pawlak
Sunday school Lesson: Joseph and his brothers – Genesis 37:1-36, 42:1 thru 46:34

 

Sunday, November 4

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Bryan Pawlak and Family
Reader – Theresa Calabrese
Communion Assistant – Theresa Calabrese
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Kathy Davis/Donna Barry
Altar Guild – Donna Barry
Counter – Richard Davis w/Theresa Calabrese
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Penni Sauer
Sunday school Lesson: Moses and his sister – Exodus 1:8-2:10

 

Sunday, November 11

Confirmation after worship

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Dick Barry
Reader – Donna Barry
Communion Assistant – Donna Barry
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Kathy Davis/Donna Barry
Altar Guild – Donna Barry
Counter – Rob Jost w/Dick Barry
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Jodi Jost
Sunday school Lesson: Sisters – Luke 10:38-42

 


SPECIAL SUNDAYS:
Sept. 23 – Council Meeting
Sept. 30 – Confirmation
Oct. 21 – Guest Pastor: Rev. Fred Rajan
October 28 – Congregation Meeting/Reformation Sunday
Nov. 4 – All Saints Sunday
Nov. 11 – Confirmation
Dec. 2 – Advent begins
Dec. 16 – Christmas Pageant

 

ALTAR GUILD VOLUNTEERS
September – Penni Sauer
October – Jodi Jost
November – Donna Barry
December – Lois Menis

 

SUNDAY SCHOOL CALENDAR

Sunday school Leader Materials: https://1drv.ms/f/s!AlRimnUrXhNxgz0UOMF6TUGSKQMm

9/16/18

Kathy Davis

1

Jesus Joins His Family Luke 2:17

9/23/18

Mir Pawlak

2

Jasus and His Parents Luke 2:39-52

9/30/18

Penni Sauer

3

God’s Family Matthew 3:13-17

10/7/18

Jodi Jost

4

Jesus Creates a Family Matthew 4:18-22

10/14/18

Lois Menis

5

Jesus and the Children Matthew 19:13-15

10/21/18

Kathy Davis

6

Family Blessings Genesis 25:19-34, 27:1-46

10/28/18

Mir Pawlak

7

Joseph and HisBrothers Genesis 37:1-36, 42:1-46:34

11/4/18

Penni Sauer

8

Moses and His Sister Exodus 1:8-2:10

11/11/18

Jodi Jost

9

Sisters Luke 10:38-42

11/18/18

Lois Menis

10

Naomi and Ruth Book of Ruth

11/25/18

No Sunday School, Thanksgiving Weekend

12/2/18

Kathy Davis

11

Hannah, Samuel, and Eli 1 Samuel 1:1-28, 3:1-21

12/9/18

Penni Sauer

12

The Widow and Her sons 2 Kings 4:1-7

12/16/18

Mir Pawlak

13

Esther and Mordecai Book of Esther

12/23/18

No Sunday School, Christmas Break

12/30/18

No Sunday School, Christmas Break

 

LITURGICAL CALENDAR

ELCA Year B – 2017/2018

Preschool Tidbit

  • Still room in some Fall Classes –  registration
  • Chapel – Sept. 25 or 26 at 11 a.m. Please join your student!
  • No School for Columbus Day – Mon., Oct. 8
  • No School for Election Day – Tues., Nov. 6
  • No School for Thanksgiving Break – Nov. 21-23

Pay Tuition or Donate

Pay tuition – or donate to our ministries – via credit card. Thank you.

Contact Us

595 N. Deerpath Drive
Vernon Hills, IL 60061
Church:
[p] 847-367-5787
[e] ChristLutheranVH@aol.com
PreSchool:
[p] 847-367-5791
[e] CLCPreschool@aol.com

Like Us!
PreSchool News!