Volunteer Schedule

There are many ways to volunteer your time and talents, including assisting in worship services (see below), helping host Fellowship Time after service, assisting with Sunday School, working with our Caring Hands group, sharing a musical gift, or any other way you feel called. If you have an idea or feel called to pursue an interest, please consider reaching out with an email or voice message to the church office – ChristLutheranVH@aol.com or 847-367-5787. Thank you for your support of these ministries.

Worship Volunteers

  • Sunday worship starts at 9:30 a.m.

 

Sunday, November 11

Confirmation after worship

Greeters – Kathy & Charles Bilodeau
Acolyte –
Usher – Tom Pfenning/Charles Bilodeau
Reader – Tom Pfenning
Communion Assistant – Tom Pfenning
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Lois Menis/Lois Menis
Altar Guild – Donna Barry
Counter – Rich Davis w/ Tom Pfenning
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Lois Menis
Sunday school Lesson: Sisters – Luke 10:38-42
Guest Musician – Ben Dahlke

 

SUNDAY, November 18

Council meets after worship
Scout Wreaths/Garland available for pick up

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Henry Sauer
Reader – Penni Sauer
Communion Assistant – Penni Sauer
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Team Menis/Penni Sauer
Altar Guild – Donna Barry
Counter – Henry Sauer w/Natalie Hilberg & Theresa Calabrese
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Jodi Jost
Sunday school Lesson: Naomi and Ruth – Book of Ruth

 

SUNDAY, November 25

No Sunday School for Holiday Break
Last Sunday of Pentecost
Thank you, Mir, for leading worship

Worship Leader – Mir Pawlak
Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Tom Pfenning
Reader – Natalie Hilberg
Communion Assistant – Natalie Hilberg
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Natalie Hilberg/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild – Donna Barry
Counter – Rich Davis w/Natalie Hilberg & Tom Pfenning
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – No Sunday school today

 

SUNDAY, December 2

First Sunday of Advent
We welcome guest pastor Rev. R. Scott Johnson
Please help put up Christmas Tree 
after worship

Guest Pastor – Rev. R. Scott Johnson
Greeters –
Acolyte – Morgan Pawlak
Ushers – Hunter, Morgan, Bryan Pawlak
Reader – Tom Pfenning
Communion Assistant – Tom Pfenning
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Team Menis/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild – Lois Menis
Counter – Theresa Calabrese & Tom Pfenning
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Kathy Davis
Sunday school Lesson: Hannah, Samuel, Eli – 1 Samuel 1:1-28, 3:1-21

 

SUNDAY, December 9

Second Sunday of Advent

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Henry Sauer
Reader – Theresa Calabrese
Communion Assistant – Theresa Calabrese
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Penni Sauer/Theresa Calabrese
Altar Guild – Lois Menis
Counter – Henry Sauer w/Theresa Calabrese
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Penni Sauer
Sunday school Lesson: Widow and her sons – 2 Kings 4:1-7

 

SUNDAY, December 16

Third Sunday of Advent
All-Congregation Christmas Pageant
BRUNCH after worship – please enjoy!

Greeters –
Acolyte – Hunter Pawlak
Usher – Dick Barry
Reader – Donna Barry
Communion Assistant – Donna Barry
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Mir Pawlak/Donna Barry
Altar Guild – Lois Menis
Counter – Rich Davis & Dick Barry
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – Mir Pawlak
Sunday school Lesson: Esther and Mordecai – Book of Esther

 

SUNDAY, December 23

Fourth Sunday of Advent

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Richard Davis
Reader – Kathy Davis
Communion Assistant – Kathy Davis
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Team Menis/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild – Lois Menis
Counters – Richard Davis & Natalie Hilberg
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – No Activities for Christmas Break

 

CHRISTMAS EVE
Monday, December 24
4 p.m. Worship
Candlelight and Communion

Greeters – Monica Lundeen, Team Menis, Mir & Bryan Pawlak
Acolyte – Morgan & Hunter Pawlak
Ushers – Richard Davis, Mir Pawlak, Bryan Pawlak, Ken Pawlak
Reader – Natalie Hilberg
Communion Assistant – Natalie Hilberg
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Team Menis/Team Menis
Altar Guild – Lois Menis
Counters – Richard Davis, Natalie Hilberg & Henry Sauer
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – No Activities for Christmas Break

 

SUNDAY, December 30

Service of Spoken Word

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Henry Sauer
Reader – Penni Sauer
Communion Assistant – Penni Sauer
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Penni Sauer/Natalie Hilberg
Altar Guild – Lois Menis
Counter – Henry Sauer & Natalie Hilberg
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – No Activities for Christmas Break

 

SUNDAY, January 6

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Tom Pfenning
Reader – Natalie Hilberg
Communion Assistant – Natalie Hilberg
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Natalie Hilberg/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild –
Counter – Rich Davis w/Natalie Hilberg & Tom Pfenning
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School – No Sunday school for Christmas Break
Musician – Ben Dahlke

 

Sunday, January 13

Greeters –
Acolyte –
Usher – Bryan Pawlak and Family
Reader – Theresa Calabrese
Communion Assistant – Theresa Calabrese
Projection – Christine Widing
Set Up/Clean Up – Bryan Pawlak Family/Kathy Davis
Altar Guild –
Counter – Richard Davis w/Theresa Calabrese
Bread Baker – Natalie Hilberg
Sunday School –


SPECIAL SUNDAYS:
Nov. 11 – Confirmation
Nov. 18 – Congregation Meeting/Scout Wreaths
Dec. 2 – Advent begins – Tree up after worship
Dec. 16 – All-Congregation Christmas Pageant – Brunch Follows
Dec. 24 – Christmas Eve Service

 

ALTAR GUILD VOLUNTEERS
November – Donna Barry
December – Lois Menis

 

SUNDAY SCHOOL CALENDAR

Sunday school Leader Materials: https://1drv.ms/f/s!AlRimnUrXhNxgz0UOMF6TUGSKQMm

9/16/18

Kathy Davis

1

Jesus Joins His Family Luke 2:17

9/23/18

Mir Pawlak

2

Jasus and His Parents Luke 2:39-52

9/30/18

Penni Sauer

3

God’s Family Matthew 3:13-17

10/7/18

Jodi Jost

4

Jesus Creates a Family Matthew 4:18-22

10/14/18

Lois Menis

5

Jesus and the Children Matthew 19:13-15

10/21/18

Kathy Davis

6

Family Blessings Genesis 25:19-34, 27:1-46

10/28/18

Mir Pawlak

7

Joseph and HisBrothers Genesis 37:1-36, 42:1-46:34

11/4/18

Penni Sauer

8

Moses and His Sister Exodus 1:8-2:10

11/11/18

Switch to Lois Menis

9

Sisters Luke 10:38-42

11/18/18

Switch to Jodi Jost

10

Naomi and Ruth Book of Ruth

11/25/18

No Sunday School, Thanksgiving Weekend

12/2/18

Kathy Davis

11

Hannah, Samuel, and Eli 1 Samuel 1:1-28, 3:1-21

12/9/18

Penni Sauer

12

The Widow and Her sons 2 Kings 4:1-7

12/16/18

Mir Pawlak

13

Esther and Mordecai Book of Esther

12/23/18

No Sunday School, Christmas Break

12/30/18

No Sunday School, Christmas Break

 

LITURGICAL CALENDARS

ELCA Year B/After Pentecost – 2017/2018

ELCA Year C – 2018/2019

Preschool Tidbit

  • Thanksgiving Feasts – Nov. 19/20
  • No School for Thanksgiving Break – Nov. 21-23
  • Chapel – Nov. 27/28 at 11a

Pay Tuition or Donate

Pay tuition – or donate to our ministries – via credit card. Thank you.

Contact Us

595 N. Deerpath Drive
Vernon Hills, IL 60061
Church:
[p] 847-367-5787
[e] ChristLutheranVH@aol.com
PreSchool:
[p] 847-367-5791
[e] CLCPreschool@aol.com

Like Us!
PreSchool News!